Radio/Clock Resetting and losing presets - Mazda CX3 Forum
User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 Old 01-08-2016, 09:35 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Radio/Clock Resetting and losing presets

Has anyone been having problems with the radio and clock resetting themselves? I lose my radio presets and the clock goes back to GMT.

It's as if the battery has been disconnected during service - but that has not happened. My CX-3 is just three months old and this is really my only problem so far.
CX-3Boston is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 01-09-2016, 10:30 AM
Super Moderator
 
anchorman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Derbyshire UK
Posts: 2,078
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 483 Post(s)
Garage
There is a setting for syncing the clock by GPS. Have you tried that?

Currently CX5 SportNav 2.2 diesel automatic and AWD.
Formerly CX3 SportNav 1.5 diesel automatic and AWD.

All advice is given in good spirit and taken entirely at the readers own risk. WORK SAFELY. ©2018 anchorman

ď.........and another thing"
anchorman is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 01-09-2016, 11:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Craigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
I have has the Infotainment system reboot a few times but have not lost presets etc.
Craigh is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 Old 01-09-2016, 06:08 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Yes. I set it to that but when it resets it seems to go back to factory defaults. Hoping that it's just a fluke, because it's tiresome to keep adding in the presets.

Will have them check it out when it goes in for first service. Perhaps there's a software upgrade that needs to happen.

Thanks for the replies.
CX-3Boston is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 01-09-2016, 06:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Milton, Ontario Canada
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Have them check to see if there is a bare red wire momentarily touching a ground surface.

He who works with his hands is a Labourer. He who works with his hands and his head is a Craftsman. He who works with his hands, his head and his heart is an Artist. -St. Francis of Assisi

2016 Mazda CX3 GT Tech pkg. Soul Red.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Geezer is online now  
post #6 of 7 Old 04-04-2016, 07:16 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Dallas
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thumbs down

did you have any luck with a resolution? same thing keeps happening to me and I can't seem to figure out what is going on.
joeytrapp is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 04-07-2016, 03:00 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Actually, it seems to have resolved itself. I had the dealer do the recommended software update of the infotainment system when I took it in for its first service. It hasn't happened since. Hope this helps!
CX-3Boston is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome