How do you enable live traffic updates? - Mazda CX3 Forum
User Tag List

 3Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 32 Old 12-22-2015, 05:32 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
greaseman85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Garage
How do you enable live traffic updates?

Is this even possible? the setting seems to be grayed out, but I do have access to historical traffic data, but it would be nice to have live traffic too.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0242.jpg
Views:	1463
Size:	86.3 KB
ID:	4417  
greaseman85 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 32 Old 12-22-2015, 06:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Think I read the same issue for the MX-5. Not sure if it's true but it's grayed out if you're not in coverage area.
Kebabs is offline  
post #3 of 32 Old 12-22-2015, 06:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Illinois
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
My live traffic maps update approximately every ten minutes with no action on my part. This is in an urban area... Chicago suburbs. I haven't had the CX3 in rural areas yet where the signal may be weaker.

Ceramic GT, AWD, 18% Window Tint, Matte Black Enkei Raijin 18x8 with Black Spline Drive Lugs, 225/45R18 Michelin AS3, All Weather Floor/Cargo Mat, Splash Guards, De-Badged Tailgate, Black Plastic-Dip Accents
OneLyveWyre is offline  
 
post #4 of 32 Old 12-22-2015, 08:15 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
greaseman85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Garage
But if live traffic data is unavailable, how is the historic data available? Doesn't it save traffic history from live data? I'm just a little confused on how it works I guess. I live in the Washington DC suburbs so I would think it would be a coverage area.
greaseman85 is offline  
post #5 of 32 Old 12-22-2015, 10:43 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
I note that on that screen you're not actually in 'Traffic Settings' - what are the options once you enter Traffic Settings?
jtOttawa is offline  
post #6 of 32 Old 12-23-2015, 02:50 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
greaseman85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Garage
All the traffic settings are enabled. I'll take a picture and post it when I get a chance.
greaseman85 is offline  
post #7 of 32 Old 12-23-2015, 03:24 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
It appears you may have to be connected via Wi-Fi hotspot to your phone to get the live traffic updates - have you tried this?

Edit: I see as well you have to set up access under 'Connected Settings', and subscribe through Mazda Toolbox for a fee (you may get a free trial):

https://mazda-na.naviextras.com/shop...?selectedTab=1

Last edited by jtOttawa; 12-23-2015 at 03:33 PM.
jtOttawa is offline  
post #8 of 32 Old 12-23-2015, 03:55 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
greaseman85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Garage
I already downloaded Mazda Toolbox and used it to update the map, I didn't see any other options regarding traffic. Could this be another one of those idiotic differences between different regions? I didn't even think it was possible to connect the car to a wifi hotspot, I don't know where that option would be.
greaseman85 is offline  
post #9 of 32 Old 12-23-2015, 04:15 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Here's a video (admittedly for a Mazda 3, but should be similar) that might help - it appears to be under: Settings - Devices - Wi-Fi:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WpVHtxB-iEk
jtOttawa is offline  
post #10 of 32 Old 12-23-2015, 04:25 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
greaseman85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Garage
Apparently Mazda removed wifi capabilities for some reason. Basically they removed the most important feature of their infotainment system. Absolutely ridiculous. Mazda can't afford to do ridiculous crap like this and lose customers.
greaseman85 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome